1. New York State MHL §9.41 allows a police officer to “take into custody any person who appears to be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in serious harm to the person or others. Such officer may … remove him or her to any hospital specified in subdivision (a) of section 9.39 or any comprehensive psychiatric emergency program specified in subdivision (a) of section 9.40 of this article, or pending his or her examination or admission to any such hospital or program, temporarily detain any such person in another safe and comfortable place….” This subsection of the mental health law is what authorizes a police officer to take an individual into custody and an ED to involuntarily detain that patient during a mental health evaluation until it can be determined the patient is not a danger to themselves or others.